Qatar Qatar info@yougo.qa 97431115654

Whatsapp

COMING SOON ON
YouGo

BOOK ON
YouGo

PRIVACY & DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed entirely secure. While  YouGo for Marketing and Commerce WLL (“we”, “us”, “our”) strives to protect your personal data, we can neither ensure nor warrant the security of any information you transmit to us through our website [www.yougo.qa] / mobile application, and therefore, you do so at your own risk. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy& Data Protection Policy and Cookies Policy (together referred to as the “Policy”).

 

Privacy

 

This Policy explains how we use, share and protect the personally identifiable information that we receive about you (“Personal Information”) and the choices you have. This Policy applies to all information received by us through our website / mobile application or related services, sales, marketing or events. By using any of our services and by providing us with any Personal Information, you are consenting to the use of your Personal Information as set out in this Policy. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Policy, you are advised not to use the website / mobile application.

 

Personal Information

 

Personal Information refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including your contact information such as name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the website / mobile application.

 

We will normally collect Personal Information from you only where we have your consent to do so, or where we need the Personal Information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing of Personal Information is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may be under a legal obligation to collect Personal Information from you. If we ask you to provide Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of providing your Personal Information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if Personal Information is not provided).

 

Personal Information also includes navigational information or payment information where such information can directly or indirectly identify an individual. Navigational information refers to information about your device and your visits to our website / mobile application such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. Payment information refers to information received from you using third party PCI-compliant service providers to process payments when you purchase products or services via our website / mobile application, including credit/debit card numbers and billing information.

 

Data Protection

 

We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. Our first priority is to safeguard the Personal Information you share with us. We are equally committed to protecting your online privacy in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Law of the State of Qatar (Law No. 13 of 2016) and other applicable laws in force. We assure you that we follow appropriate standards when it comes to protecting your privacy on the website / mobile application owned and controlled by us.

 

Information that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our website / mobile application will be encrypted to ensure its safety. However, as the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically, and therefore the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk.

 

Collecting Information

 

In general, you can visit our website / mobile application without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information. We automatically collect data from visitors to our website / mobile application and from our customers while registering or filling out a form or service or communicating with us. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, an internet service provider (ISP), and the files viewed on our website (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. If you register on our website / mobile application, we will have knowledge about your name, e-mail address, password, etc.

 

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile application on your device. This software may record information such as how often you use the mobile application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and the place where the application was downloaded from. We may also collect your city location, device model and version, device identifier (or ‘UDID’), OS version, and your account credentials.

 

Use of Information

 

The information which we receive is primarily used for the operation of our website / mobile application, to maintain the quality of services offered, to provide general statistics regarding use of the website / mobile application, to maintain internal record keeping and audits, and for other legitimate business purposes. We analyze the collected data to understand the trends and statistics, but the user remains anonymous. We use this data to customize your experience on our website / mobile application and to enhance it by providing you with better services and benefits.

 

When you register an account or otherwise provide us with your personal data, we may also use the personal data to send to you marketing and/or promotional materials about us and our services from time to time. We may link the information we store within the analytics software to the Personal Information which you submit within the website/mobile application. We do this to improve the services offered, marketing, analytics, and site functionality.

 

Any interaction with our website / mobile application and providing us with your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, domain name or URL or any other personally identifiable information permits us to use such information for commercial purposes. Any visitors who do not wish to receive contacts from our team should send a specific request by certified mail or by regular email clearly marked as ‘Privacy-Urgent’ and addressed as follows: privacy@yougo.qa.

 

Security

 

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including but not limited to restricting physical access to our offices, and firewalls and secure databases to keep the Personal Information protected from misuse, loss or unauthorized use or disclosure. We regularly monitor our website/mobile application for identifying security holes and vulnerabilities.

 

Access by Third Party

 

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party. In order to provide our products and services to you or to otherwise fulfill contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organizations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organizations, delivery organizations, fraud prevention, and screening and credit risk management companies, and mailing houses.

 

We may also transfer data that we receive from you to locations outside Qatar for storing or processing. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Policy.

 

Compelled Disclosure

 

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, legal process or court order, or if required by government and regulatory bodies or entities.

 

Payment Data

 

A third-party service provider provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. The service provider uses the credit/debit card information solely to check your financial qualifications and collect payment from you. The service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use any information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit/debit card processing on our behalf.

 

When you purchase from our website / mobile application, the payment gateway stores your credit/debit card data. Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

 

Retention of Information

 

We will either delete or anonymize your information or if this is not possible, then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible. We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as long as is required in order to contact you about our services, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements).

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we securely delete the information or anonymize it, or if this is not possible, then we will securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

We will keep your Personal Information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required. After termination of your account, we may, unless legally prohibited, delete all customer information, including your Personal Information.

 

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products or services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your account. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

 

Restriction

 

Our website / mobile application is not intended for or targeted at children under 18 years of age. If you are under 18, you are not allowed to make a transaction on our website / mobile application. It is the duty of the legal guardians of all persons below 18 to ensure that their wards do not make a transaction on our website / mobile application without their supervision. It shall be automatically deemed that by allowing any person below the age of 18 years to transact on our website / mobile application, their legal guardians have expressly consented to their use and we disclaim any liability arising from such failure to do so. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal data about children under 18 years of age. If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 18, please contact us at privacy@yougo.qa, so that we can verify and delete the information.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies allow us to recall your past activities and site preferences, tailor parts of our website / mobile application to your needs and make special offers to you, as well as identify and resolve errors. We use cookies to keep track of what items you have in your basket, to remember you when you return to our website / mobile application and to improve your experience. We do not usually store your sensitive or personally identifiable information in the cookies we create. If we do, it means that we obtained that information from you directly as you would have provided it to us via our website / mobile application and we only use it for the purposes outlined in this Policy. If you do not agree to our use of cookies, you are advised to set your browser or application settings accordingly, but this may impact your ability to utilize our website / mobile application effectively. Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on those advertisements. Please refer the Cookies Policy for detailed information on how our website / mobile application deals with cookies.

 

Advertisements

 

We shall not provide any direct personal information of a user to advertisers and may only provide patterns and search behaviors or market trends. We will not disclose or share any of your Personal Information with any third party, except in accordance with this Policy or unless we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party or are under a legal obligation to disclose or to assist fraud protection and minimize credit risk.

 

This Policy does not apply to information about you collected by our affiliates or third-party websites / mobile applications that may post links or advertisements on, or otherwise be accessible from, our website / mobile application. The information collected by these affiliates or third-party websites is subject to their own privacy policies.

 

In our website / mobile application, we send push notifications from time to time in order to update you about our latest events, offers or promotions. If you no longer wish to receive such notifications, you can unsubscribe from receiving the marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. You may also unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link located on the bottom of our e-mails, updating your communication preferences, or by sending us an email at privacy@yougo.qa.

 

Public Information

 

Any information posted by you or communicated in chat areas or comments section becomes public information. We do not guarantee the security of any information that you disclose in chat areas or comments section.

 

Corporate Events

 

If we (or our assets) are acquired by another company, whether by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, that company would receive all information gathered by us on the website / mobile application. In this event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website / mobile application, of any change in ownership, uses of your Personal Information, and choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

 

Changes to the Policy

 

We may update this Policy from time to time at our discretion to reflect developments in the law and best practices or in the provision of our services. You are encouraged to frequently check the website/mobile application to stay informed about improvements in the Policy. If the changes are significant, we will provide our registered users with a more prominent notice by sending an email notification and/or through the notifications tab in the portal.

 

Notwithstanding the above, changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted herein and you acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review the Policy from time to time and become aware of the amendments.Anchor

 

Acceptance of the Policy

 

By using our website / mobile application, you signify your acceptance of ourPrivacy& Data Protection Policy and Cookies Policy. Your continued use of the website/mobile application even after changes to this Policy will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes.

 

Queries

 

If you have any queries or complaints about the way we handle your Personal Information, or to seek to exercise your privacy rights in relation to the Personal Information we hold, please contact us via email at privacy@yougo.qa.

 

 

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website Learn More I Accept